Udihe

Suffix glosses for Udihe (English)

This list of suffix glosses found in the Udihe transcribed texts allows you to navigate directly to examples in the audio and video recordings.

Each item is followed by a number which gives an indication of how many times the suffix gloss appears in the texts available in the collection for Udihe.

A list of of abbreviations used for the English glosses found in the texts is accessible from the help menu.

Clicking on the number following an item will take you to a result set for that item.

Search: exc. 104 total hits in 16 transcripts.
Running barefoot in winter (16)
tukä-u , tukä-u, gugu-ziga-tigi tukä:-u.
run-1PL.EXC run-1PL.EXC aunt-PL-LAT run.PST-1PL.EXC
бежать-1МН.EXC бежать-1МН.EXC тетя-МН-LAT бежать.ПРОШ-1МН.EXC
They ran and ran to our aunt.
Бежали, бежали, к тете бежали.
Ginseng hunting (23)
{vot} di: ni: utedu xuli-e-mu, olondo:-mu.
{well} four people then walk-PST-1PL.EXC seek:ginseng.PST-1PL.EXC
{хорошо} четыре народ тогда идти-ПРОШ-1МН.EXC seek:ginseng.ПРОШ-1МН.EXC
That’s how we went hunting, the four of us.
Вот так тогда мы вчетвером ходили корневать.
A hunting trip (14)
timana te:-gi-u, wowka-ti: dian'a, "bu ŋene-u eineŋi sikie ta-la aŋa-si-ze-u, sikie gulin-e-u."
tomorrow get:up-REP-1PL.EXC PN-LAT say.PF we.EXC go-1PL.EXC today evening that-LOC spend:night-V-SBJV-1PL.EXC evening leave-0-1PL.EXC
завтра get:up-REP-1МН.EXC С:ИМЯ-LAT сказать.ПРФ we.EXC идти-1МН.EXC today вечер тот-ЛОК переночевать-ГЛ-СОСЛ-1МН.EXC вечер оставить-0-1МН.EXC
In the morning we woke up and I said to my son Vovka: «We will leave tonight and stay there for the whole night».
Утром мы встаём, я Вовке (сыну) говорю: «Мы сегодня вечером пойдём, там переночуем, вечером выйдем.»
A tame roe cub named Wasya (13)
uta gazi-mu bu tugel’e gazi-mu, tuge=de, ei jatasi-e-ni , xaisi ñuktu-meŋde bie.
that take-1PL.EXC we.EXC hug.PF take-1PL.EXC fast=FOC recently give:birth-PST-3SG yet wet-with be.PRES.HAB
тот взять-1МН.EXC we.EXC hug.ПРФ взять-1МН.EXC быстрый=ФОК недавно give:birth-ПРОШ-3ЕД yet wet-с быть.PRES.ХАБ
We took it in our arms quickly, it had just been born, it was still wet.
Мы его взяли в охапку поскорее, он только что родился, весь ещё мокрый.
The seven sisters (7)
“jeu-xi susa-ze-u bu?
where escape-SBJV-2PL.EXC we.EXC
где escape-СОСЛ-2МН.EXC we.EXC
“Where shall we run to?
"Куда нам бежать?
How I tamed a roe cub (9)
igisi:, igisi:, sagdi ede: dexi igisi-e-mu.
raise.PRES.PTC raise.PRES.PTC big become.PST.PTC till raise-PST-1PL.EXC
raise.PRES.ПРИЧ raise.PRES.ПРИЧ большой become.ПРОШ.ПРИЧ till raise-ПРОШ-1МН.EXC
We were bringing it up until it grew big.
Растили, растили, пока он не подрос.
The bear hunt (5)
ute ute-be eje: duleŋ-ki-mu , e-se-u=de mäusa-la, e-se-u=de wa: uti soŋgo-wo.
this this-like downstream.PST.PTC go:past-PST-1PL.EXC NEG-EXP-1PL.EXC=FOC gun-V NEG-EXP-1PL.EXC=FOC kill this bear-ACC
этот этот-любить downstream.ПРОШ.ПРИЧ go:past-ПРОШ-1МН.EXC НЕГ-EXP-1МН.EXC=ФОК ружье-ГЛ НЕГ-EXP-1МН.EXC=ФОК убить этот bear-АКК
Then we went further, passed the stretch of the river, we didn’t shoot anymore, didn’t kill this bear.
Потом мы дальше поплыли, плёс миновали, больше не стреляли, так и не убили этого медведя.
Test-V3778 (5)
ute ute-be eje: duleŋ-ki-mu , e-se-u=de mäusa-la, e-se-u=de wa: uti soŋgo-wo.
this this-like downstream.PST.PTC go:past-PST-1PL.EXC NEG-EXP-1PL.EXC=FOC gun-V NEG-EXP-1PL.EXC=FOC kill this bear-ACC
этот этот-любить downstream.ПРОШ.ПРИЧ go:past-ПРОШ-1МН.EXC НЕГ-EXP-1МН.EXC=ФОК ружье-ГЛ НЕГ-EXP-1МН.EXC=ФОК убить этот bear-АКК
Then we went further, passed the stretch of the river, we didn’t shoot anymore, didn’t kill this bear.
Потом мы дальше поплыли, плёс миновали, больше не стреляли, так и не убили этого медведя.
The oriole grandson (2)
“bu e-se-u ise, ti: e-se-u ise”, piu dieli-kte-ili.
we NEG-PF-1PL.EXC see this NEG-PF-1PL.EXC see noise.IDEO fly-DIST-3SG
we НЕГ-ПРФ-1МН.EXC видеть этот НЕГ-ПРФ-1МН.EXC видеть noise.IDEO летать-DIST-3ЕД
«We haven't seen him.» - And the birds flew up, flapping their wings.
«Мы не видели, не видели,» - (стая птиц) поднялась с шумом и улетела.
The alder tree girl (3)
“belie, si jewe=de e-zi: muisi, bu sina-wa ono=de e-zeŋe-u nixe, e-zeŋe-u=de wa:, e-zeŋe-u=de ja.
bele you what=FOC NEG-IMP think we.EXC you-ACC how=FOC NEG-FUT-1PL.EXC do NEG-FUT-1PL.EXC=FOC kill NEG-FUT-1PL.EXC=FOC do:what
bele ты что=ФОК НЕГ-ИМП think we.EXC ты-АКК как=ФОК НЕГ-ФУТ-1МН.EXC делать НЕГ-ФУТ-1МН.EXC=ФОК убить НЕГ-ФУТ-1МН.EXC=ФОК что:делать
«Fairy, don’t think anything, we won’t kill you, nothing like that.
«Бэле, ты ничего такого не думай, мы тебя не убьем, ничего такого.