Udihe

Lexical words in Udihe

This list of lexical words found in the Udihe transcribed texts allows you to navigate directly to examples in the audio and video recordings.

Each item is followed by a number which gives an indication of how many times the lexical word appears in the texts available in the collection for Udihe.

Clicking on the number following an item will take you to a result set for that item.

Search: ��eni. 41 total hits in 13 transcripts.
The fox with ten tails (1)
eni-ti eni-ti,” mamaka-tigi diane-i “eni-ti eni-ti, ei ono bie.
mother-3PL mother-3PL wife-LAT say-PRES.PTC mother-3PL mother-3PL this how be.PRES.HAB
мать-3МН мать-3МН жена-LAT сказать-PRES.ПРИЧ мать-3МН мать-3МН этот как быть.PRES.ХАБ
Wife, how can it be? – he said to the old woman.
Жена, жена, - говорит он старухе, как же это?
The fairy and the ten bald spirits (8)
uta dä-la u:-na-gi-ek, ŋeni:-li eni-tigi-fi: , eni-fi ge:ne-gi:-ti.
that ship-LOC get:into-DIR-REP.PST-EXP go-3SG mother-LAT-REFL.PL bring-REP-3PL
тот ship-ЛОК get:into-DIR-REP.ПРОШ-EXP идти-3ЕД мать-LAT-РЕФЛ.МН принести-REP-3МН
Then they mounted the ship again and went to fetch their mother.
Потом они опять сели на корабль и отправились за своей матерью, забирать свою мать.
The iron bird and the silver bird (4)
eni-mi ana:-ni, eni-ni {tozhe} ute=bede xaisi aŋma-ni jolom, jeu=de anči.
mother.ACC-REFL push-PST-3SG mother-3SG {also} this-like also mouth-3SG ajar what=FOC no
мать.АКК-РЕФЛ push-ПРОШ-3ЕД мать-3ЕД {тоже} этот-любить тоже рот-3ЕД ajar что=ФОК no
He pushed his mother and the same thing happened: her mouth was wide open and there was nothing in it.
Толкнул мать, мать тоже: рот широко раскрыт, а в нем ничего нет.
The flower wife (5)
“ge bi si eni-we-i ge:ne-gi-ze-mi.”
INTJ me you mother-ACC-2SG bring-REP-SBJV-1SG
МЕЖД me ты мать-АКК-2ЕД принести-REP-СОСЛ-1ЕД
«Well, I am going to fetch your mother.»
«Ну, я пошёл за твоей мамой.»
Yegdige in a silk gown (4)
ono=doxom nixe-i xaisi eni-ni bu:fei.
how=INDEF do-PRES.PTC also mother-3SG alike
как=INDEF делать-PRES.ПРИЧ тоже мать-3ЕД alike
Whatever she was doing, she looked like her mother.
Что бы она ни делала, была похожа на мать.
When Yegdige ate an evil spirit (8)
“Suala gele-ini xaigugugu”, ge {nu} eni-ni.
ski ask-3SG INTJ INTJ INTJ mother-3SG
ski спросить-3ЕД МЕЖД МЕЖД МЕЖД мать-3ЕД
The mother said: “He is asking for skis.”
“Он лыжи просит, хаигугугу,” - говорит мать.
A tame roe cub named Wasya (2)
«eni-ni susa:-ni gune:-ni, omo sita=tene esigi-e-me-ni go-ini.»
mother-3SG escape.PST-3SG say.PST-3SG one kid=CONTR remain-PST.PTC-ACC-3SG bark-3SG
мать-3ЕД escape.ПРОШ-3ЕД сказать.ПРОШ-3ЕД один kid=CONTR остаться-ПРОШ.ПРИЧ-АКК-3ЕД лаять-3ЕД
He said: “Its mother-roe escaped, and the dog is barking at the cub that remained.”
“Мать-косуля убежала, говорит, а собака лает на оставшегося козлёнка.”
An old woman and her tiger cub (2)
eni-ni e-si eme-gi zube neŋi bi-mie, ge:-ne ise-ne-gi-zeŋe-i."
mother-3SG NEG-PF.CVB come-REP come-REP two day be-INF come:back-DIR see-DIR-REP-FUT-1SG
мать-3ЕД НЕГ-ПРФ.КОНВ прийти-REP прийти-REP два день быть-INF come:back-DIR видеть-DIR-REP-ФУТ-1ЕД
If the tigress doesn’t come in a day or two, I will come again to have a look.
Если тигрица через день-два не придёт, приду опять посмотреть.
Sisam Zauli and the hero (2)
ni:nta uisi-gi:-ni, ami-mi gune-zeŋe-ni, a:nta uisi-gi:-ni eni-mi gune-zeŋe-ni.
man rescue-REP-3SG father-REFL call-FUT-1SG woman rescue-REP-3SG mother-REFL call-FUT-1SG
мужчина rescue-REP-3ЕД отец-РЕФЛ звать-ФУТ-1ЕД женщина rescue-REP-3ЕД мать-РЕФЛ звать-ФУТ-1ЕД
If it is a man, I will call him my father, if it is a woman, I will call her my mother.»
Если мужчина, назову своим отцом, если женщина, назову матерью.»
The oriole grandson (1)
uti timanaŋi dogbo ŋu’a-si: ña ŋene-i, dogbo ŋu’a-si: eni ŋene:-ni.
this tomorrow night sleep.PF-PF.CVB.SS again go.PRES.PTC night sleep.PF-PF.CVB.SS mother go.PST-3SG
этот завтра ночь спать.ПРФ-ПРФ.КОНВ.SS снова идти.PRES.ПРИЧ ночь спать.ПРФ-ПРФ.КОНВ.SS мать идти.ПРОШ-3ЕД
She spent the night and went there again in the morning.
Ночью поспала и наутро опять пошла.
Eni ‘mother’ is used here instead of mama 'old woman.'